Legal and Foundational

Constitution

The EACL Constitution was ratified by the the Chapter membership on 19 June 2001, and approved by the ACL Executive Committee on 8 July 2001.

Foundation

The EACL Foundation was established on 29 October 2003, with the official seat in Groningen, The Netherlands. The official title of the foundation is "Stichting European Chapter of the Association for Computational Linguistics", or "Stichting EACL" for short. The motivation for the foundation is to create a "European legal person" in order to allow EACL to apply for grants to European funding bodies.

Important points in the Foundation Statutes are:

  • The foundation board consists of the three primary officers of the EACL, ex officio, the Chair, Secretary and Treasurer.
  • The EACL Advisory Board is an advisory committee to the foundation board.
  • The foundation board must hold an annual meeting, not later than 6 months after the end of the financial year (which coincides with the calendar year). Board meetings will be held in conjunction with Chapter scientific meetings.
  • Before July 1 every year the foundation board must compile and all sign a written financial statement covering the previous year, accompanied by a report on the activities performed.
The EACL Board is very grateful to John Nerbonne for the work he has done towards creating the foundation.

Officers

Position Duration Officers
Chair
(2-year service, renewable once)
1987-1990 Margaret King
1991-1992 Christian Rohrer
1993-1994 Ewan Klein
1994-1995 Erhard Hinrichs
1997-1998 John Nerbonne
1999-2002 Donia Scott
2003-2004 Claire Gardent
2005-2006 Gertjan van Noord
2007-2008 Alex Lascarides
2009-2010 Giorgio Satta
2011-2012 Sien Moens
2013-2014 Stephen Clark
2015-2016 Lluís Màrquez
2017-2018 Walter Daelemans
Chair-elect
(2-year service, then becomes Chair)
2002 Claire Gardent
2003-2004 Gertjan van Noord
2005-2006 Alex Lascarides
2007-2008 Giorgio Satta
2009-2010 Sien Moens
2011-2012 Stephen Clark
2013-2014 Lluis Marquez
2015-2016 Walter Daelemans
2017-2018 Sharon Goldwater
Treasurer
(2-year service, renewable)
1982- Mike Rosner
Secretary
(2-year service, renewable once)
1986-1992 Beat Buchmann
1993-2000 Susan Armstrong
2001-2004 John Carroll
2005-2008 Anette Frank
2009-2012 Joakim Nivre
2013-2016 Caroline Sporleder
2017-2020 Lucia Specia
Advisory Board
(2-year service, renewable once)
1987-1990 Maurice Gross
1987-1990 Christian Rohrer
1987-1990 Dominico Parisi
1991-1992 Margaret King
1991-1992 Ewan Klein
1991-1992 Juergen Kunze
1993-1994 Igor M. Boguslavsky
1993-1994 Anna Sagvall Hein
1993-1994 Harold L. Somers
1995-1996 Anne Abeille
1995-1996 Anne de Roek
1995-1996 Jan Hajic
1995-1996 John Nerbonne
1995-1998 Ewan Klein
1995-1998 Leonid Iondin
1997-2000 Lauri Karttunen
1997-1998 Patrick Saint-Dizier
1997-1998 Donia Scott
1997-1998 Dan Tufis
1997-1998 Erhard Hinrichs
1999-2000 John Nerbonne
1999-2002 Philippe Blache
1999-2002 Tomaz Erjavec
1999-2001 Claire Gardent
2001-2004 Hans Uszkoreit
2001-2002 Piek Vossen
2003-2006 Galia Angelova
2003-2006 Ido Dagan
2003-2006 Felisa Verdejo
2005-2008 Paola Merlo
2007-2008 Eric Gaussier
2007-2008 Josef van Genabith
2007-2008 Kiril Simov
2009-2012 Toni Marti
2011-2014 Alexander Koller
2011-2014 Kemal Oflazer
2011-2014 Vivi Nastase
2013-2016 Frank Keller
2015-2018 Iryna Gurevych
2015-2018 Roberto Navigli
2015-2018 Stephan Oepen
2017-2020 Ivan Titov
Nominating Committee
(4-year service)
1987-1990 Eva Hajicova
1987-1990 Gerard Kempen
1989-1992 Jan Lansbergen
1989-1992 Anna Sagvall Hein
1991-1994 Henrik Holmboe
1991-1994 Peter Sgall
1993-1996 Nicoletta Calzolari
1993-1996 Christian Rohrer
1995-1998 Ewan Klein
1995-1998 Leonid Iomdin
1997-2000 Anne Abeille
1997-2000 Erhard Hinrichs
1999-2002 Walter Daelemans
1999-2002 Kemal Oflazer
2001-2004 John Nerbonne
2001-2004 Susan Armstrong
2003-2006 Philippe Blache
2003-2006 Donia Scott
2005-2008 John Carroll
2005-2008 Claire Gardent
2007-2010 Gertjan van Noord
2007-2010 Felisa Verdejo
2009-2012 Anette Frank
2009-2012 Alex Lascarides
2011-2014 Giorgio Satta
2011-2014 Kiril Simov
2013-2016 Sien Moens
2013-2016 Joakim Nivre
2015-2018 Stephen Clark
2015-2018 Vivi Nastase
2017-2020 Lluís Màrquez
2017-2020 Caroline Sporleder
Student Board 2004-2006 Sebastian Pado
2005-2007 Jonathon Read
2005-2007 Violeta Seretan
2006-2008 Nuria Bertomeu
2007-2009 Vera Demberg
2007-2009 Yanjun Ma
2008-2010 Nils Reiter
2009-2011 Marta Recasens Potau
2009-2011 Mattias Nilsson
2010-2012 Pierre Lison
2011-2013 Konstantina Garoufi
2011-2013 Coskun Mermer
2012-2014 Ivan Vulić
2013-2015 Desmond Elliott
2013-2015 Douwe Kiela
2014-2016 Mariona Coll Ardanuy
2015-2017 John Camilleri
2015-2017 Florian Kunneman

EACL newsletters